Brutal truths — read before spending
कड़वा सच — खर्च करने से पहले पढ़ें
10 things to be honest about
- "Business name registration" is not a thing for proprietorship in India. What protects your brand name is Trademark Class 30 (food) + your GST trade-name. Three portals do it all: ipindia.gov.in + gst.gov.in + foscos.fssai.gov.in. No paid agent is required — just patience.
- "Sindhi Papad House" has trademark trouble. Three descriptive words — Sindhi (origin), Papad (the product), House (generic). Section 9 of the TM Act blocks this kind of mark. See Brand Strategy tab for fixes.
- Lijjat already sells "Sindhi Special Papad". You're not entering a Sindhi-papad vacuum. Compete on regional variety mix, retailer margin, or HoReCa channel — not on plain shelf-to-shelf with Lijjat.
- Nagpur has local incumbents — Natraj Papad (since 1980), Ravi Enterprises (Butibori). Itwari distributors already carry Lijjat + Natraj + 2–3 unbranded local. Your placement fight is real.
- Sealing + labeling machine = FSSAI category change. You become a Relabeller-with-Repacking. License must list the Nagpur repacking premises. Premises need a dedicated clean area — inspector will check.
- Sampling is free. Selling needs the legal stack. Friends, family, shopkeeper samples = no licenses needed. The instant a shopkeeper says "send me 5 kg with an invoice", you need GSTIN + FSSAI + e-way bill.
- Don't print 10,000 pouches before 10 shopkeepers verbally commit. Design now, print after Phase 2.
- Wholesale is a cash-flow trap. Pay Katni in days. Kirana wants 15–30 day credit after 2–3 cash orders. Working capital sits in receivables 60–90 days before it cycles.
- Distribution is a physical job. Someone must walk Nagpur — Itwari, Jaripatka, Khamla, Sadar, Mahal — 4–5 days a week with samples and a price list for at least 6 months.
- Papad breaks. Papad gets damp. Plan 2–5% transit breakage + dry monsoon-proof storage. Vidarbha monsoon humidity destroys papad before you can sell it.
10 बातें जिन पर ईमानदार रहना है
- India में proprietorship के लिए "business name registration" नाम की कोई चीज़ नहीं है। आपके brand name को Trademark Class 30 (food) + GST trade-name बचाते हैं। तीन portals सब कुछ करते हैं: ipindia.gov.in + gst.gov.in + foscos.fssai.gov.in। कोई paid agent नहीं चाहिए — बस धैर्य।
- "Sindhi Papad House" trademark में अटक जाएगा। तीन descriptive शब्द — Sindhi (origin), Papad (product), House (generic)। TM Act Section 9 इस तरह के mark को block करता है। हल देखें: Brand Strategy tab।
- Lijjat पहले से "Sindhi Special Papad" बेचता है। आप Sindhi-papad शून्य में नहीं घुस रहे। Regional variety mix, retailer margin, या HoReCa channel पर compete करें — Lijjat के सामने वही shelf पर नहीं।
- नागपुर में local incumbents हैं — Natraj Papad (1980 से), Ravi Enterprises (बूटीबोरी)। इतवारी distributors पहले से Lijjat + Natraj + 2–3 unbranded रखते हैं। Placement की लड़ाई असली है।
- Sealing + labeling machine = FSSAI category बदलाव। आप Relabeller-with-Repacking बन जाते हैं। License पर नागपुर repacking premises लिखी जाएगी। Premises में dedicated clean area चाहिए — inspector check करेगा।
- Sampling मुफ़्त है। बेचने के लिए legal stack चाहिए। दोस्त, family, दुकानदार sample = कोई license नहीं चाहिए। जैसे ही कोई दुकानदार कहे "5 kg invoice के साथ भेजो", तब GSTIN + FSSAI + e-way bill चाहिए।
- 10 दुकानदारों के verbally commit करने से पहले 10,000 pouches print न कराएँ। अभी design करें, Phase 2 के बाद print।
- Wholesale एक cash-flow trap है। Katni को कुछ दिनों में payment। 2–3 cash orders के बाद किराना 15–30 day credit चाहता है। Working capital 60–90 दिन receivables में बैठा रहता है।
- Distribution physical काम है। किसी को नागपुर पैदल घूमना होगा — इतवारी, जरीपटका, खामला, सदर, महल — हफ़्ते में 4–5 दिन sample + price list लेकर — कम-से-कम 6 महीने।
- पापड़ टूटता है। पापड़ में नमी आती है। 2–5% transit breakage + सूखा monsoon-proof storage रखें। विदर्भ का monsoon पापड़ बिकने से पहले बर्बाद कर देता है।
And the upside — be honest about this too
Nagpur Sindhi addressable market — back-of-envelope TAM
| Driver | Conservative | Optimistic | Notes |
| Sindhi population in Nagpur | 1,15,000 | 1,15,000 | The Sindhu World source data |
| Households (÷ 5 per HH) | 23,000 | 25,000 | — |
| Avg papad consumption / HH / month | 0.8 kg | 1.2 kg | Daily-consumption culture |
| Sindhi-household TAM (kg/month) | 18,400 | 30,000 | Excludes non-Sindhi + HoReCa |
| Average wholesale rate ₹/kg | 240 | 280 | To retailer |
| TAM annual revenue (Sindhi HH only) | ₹5.3 Cr | ₹10.1 Cr | — |
| Realistic capture target year 1 | 1% | 2% | ~10–25 kirana shops |
| Your year-1 revenue target | ₹5.3 L | ₹20 L | Add HoReCa + restaurants on top |
Capital outlay vs operating need CA in-house — fee buckets removed
| Bucket | Low end | High end | When spent |
| Phase 1 — Identity (domain, designer, SIM, cards, packaging design) | ₹15,000 | ₹40,000 | Week 1–3 |
| Phase 2 — Sampling (samples, travel, basic pouches) | ₹10,000 | ₹25,000 | Week 3–7 |
| Phase 3 — Legal filings (GST, FSSAI license fees, trademark filing, Udyam, Shop Act) — govt fees only, CA labour free | ₹8,000 | ₹20,000 | Week 7–12 |
| Phase 4 — Equipment + packaging + storage setup | ₹1,50,000 | ₹2,50,000 | Week 10–14 |
| Total launch cost | ₹1,83,000 | ₹3,35,000 | — |
| Working capital float (6 months of inventory + receivables) | ₹2,00,000 | ₹5,00,000 | Rolls over |
| Total exposure before breakeven | ₹3,83,000 | ₹8,35,000 | Lose-able without ruin |
| Savings from in-house CA | ~₹17,000–₹40,000 upfront + ₹6,000–₹18,000/year recurring | — |
The model is proven — private-label wholesale of regional foods works repeatedly across India. Risk is in execution, not concept.
और सकारात्मक पक्ष — इस पर भी ईमानदार रहें
नागपुर सिंधी addressable market — back-of-envelope TAM
| Driver | Conservative | Optimistic | Notes |
| नागपुर में सिंधी आबादी | 1,15,000 | 1,15,000 | The Sindhu World data |
| परिवार (÷ 5 प्रति HH) | 23,000 | 25,000 | — |
| औसत पापड़ खपत / HH / महीना | 0.8 kg | 1.2 kg | रोज़ की खपत वाली संस्कृति |
| सिंधी-परिवार TAM (kg/महीना) | 18,400 | 30,000 | Non-सिंधी + HoReCa बाहर |
| औसत wholesale rate ₹/kg | 240 | 280 | Retailer को |
| TAM annual revenue (सिर्फ़ सिंधी HH) | ₹5.3 Cr | ₹10.1 Cr | — |
| Year 1 का realistic capture target | 1% | 2% | ~10–25 किराना दुकानें |
| आपका year-1 revenue target | ₹5.3 L | ₹20 L | HoReCa + restaurants अलग से |
Capital outlay vs operating need CA in-house — fee buckets हटाए गए
| Bucket | Low end | High end | कब खर्च |
| Phase 1 — Identity (domain, designer, SIM, cards, packaging design) | ₹15,000 | ₹40,000 | हफ़्ता 1–3 |
| Phase 2 — Sampling (samples, travel, basic pouches) | ₹10,000 | ₹25,000 | हफ़्ता 3–7 |
| Phase 3 — Legal filings (GST, FSSAI license fees, trademark, Udyam, Shop Act) — सिर्फ़ govt fees, CA labour मुफ़्त | ₹8,000 | ₹20,000 | हफ़्ता 7–12 |
| Phase 4 — Equipment + packaging + storage setup | ₹1,50,000 | ₹2,50,000 | हफ़्ता 10–14 |
| कुल launch cost | ₹1,83,000 | ₹3,35,000 | — |
| Working capital float (6 महीने का inventory + receivables) | ₹2,00,000 | ₹5,00,000 | Rolls over |
| Breakeven से पहले कुल exposure | ₹3,83,000 | ₹8,35,000 | बिना तबाही खो सकने योग्य |
| In-house CA से बचत | ~₹17,000–₹40,000 upfront + ₹6,000–₹18,000/साल recurring | — |
Model साबित हुआ है — regional foods का private-label wholesale पूरे India में बार-बार चलता है। Risk execution में है, concept में नहीं।
Budget discipline + stop-loss rule (write this BEFORE launch, while emotions are cool)
Most family businesses don't have a stopping rule. They keep adding capital — "just one more lakh", "Diwali will fix it" — until exposure is unrecoverable. Writing the stop-loss now, before money is on the line, protects against emotional capital-injection later.
Cash runway + stop-loss table
| Discipline rule | Threshold | Action if breached |
| Maximum total exposure (launch capex + working capital) | ₹8.35 lakh — the "Total exposure before breakeven" line above | STOP adding capital. Operate within what's already in. |
| Monthly cash burn after launch (rent + helper + utilities + stock-not-yet-sold) | ₹35,000 – ₹50,000 / month typical year 1 | If burn exceeds ₹70k/month for 2 consecutive months — pause expansion, diagnose root cause. |
| Cash runway minimum (cash in bank ÷ monthly burn) | ≥ 3 months | If runway drops below 3 months — slow inventory purchase, accelerate collections, postpone any hire. |
| Stop-loss trigger | Cumulative loss > ₹4 lakh AND monthly revenue not crossed ₹2 lakh by month 12 | Pause the business. Family review meeting. Decide: revise model OR exit and recover working capital from stock + receivables. |
| Re-investment / scale-up trigger (the upside rule) | 3 consecutive months net positive cash flow AND repeat-order rate > 50% | Approve next phase of spend — new SKU, helper hire, delivery vehicle, focused marketing. |
One-page startup capital sheet (fill BEFORE launch, family signs)
| Bucket | Budget (₹) | Funded by | Released? |
| Identity + design (domain, designer, SIM, cards) | ₹15,000–₹40,000 | — | ☐ |
| Pre-launch samples + travel + Katni trip | ₹10,000–₹25,000 | — | ☐ |
| Government fees only (GST + FSSAI + trademark + Udyam + Shop Act) | ₹8,000–₹20,000 | — | ☐ |
| Equipment (sealer + scale + labeler + tables + dehumidifier) | ₹35,000–₹80,000 | — | ☐ |
| Packaging — printed pouches first lot (3,000–5,000 per SKU × 4 SKUs) | ₹50,000–₹1,20,000 | — | ☐ |
| Storage / repacking premises (rent deposit + 1 month advance) | ₹30,000–₹50,000 | — | ☐ |
| First inventory order from Katni (200–400 kg) | ₹50,000–₹1,00,000 | — | ☐ |
| Stock insurance (annual) | ₹3,000–₹6,000 | — | ☐ |
| Working capital float (3–6 months receivables + reorder cycle) | ₹2,00,000–₹5,00,000 | — | ☐ |
| Total exposure | ₹4 L – ₹8.5 L | — | — |
Print this table, fill in actual numbers + "funded by" column (family, savings, loan), have every family stakeholder sign + date the sheet. That signed sheet is the family's commitment record AND the stop-loss reference.
Budget discipline + stop-loss नियम (Launch से पहले, ठंडे दिमाग़ से लिखें)
ज़्यादातर family businesses में रुकने का नियम नहीं होता। वे capital डालते रहते हैं — "बस एक लाख और", "Diwali ठीक कर देगा" — जब तक exposure वापस नहीं आ सकता। पैसा लगने से पहले अभी stop-loss लिखना — भावनात्मक capital injection से बचाता है।
Cash runway + stop-loss table
| Discipline नियम | Threshold | तोड़ने पर action |
| अधिकतम कुल exposure (launch capex + working capital) | ₹8.35 लाख — ऊपर "Total exposure before breakeven" line | रुकें — और capital न डालें। जो लगा है उसी में चलाएँ। |
| Launch के बाद monthly cash burn (rent + helper + utilities + अनबिका stock) | साल 1 में आमतौर पर ₹35,000–₹50,000/महीना | लगातार 2 महीने burn ₹70k/महीना से ज़्यादा हो — expansion रोकें, कारण ढूँढें। |
| Cash runway minimum (बैंक का cash ÷ monthly burn) | ≥ 3 महीने | Runway 3 महीने से कम — inventory खरीद कम, collections तेज़, hire postpone। |
| Stop-loss trigger | कुल नुकसान > ₹4 लाख AND महीने 12 तक monthly revenue ₹2 लाख पार नहीं | Business रोकें। Family review meeting। तय करें: मॉडल बदलें या exit करें और stock + receivables से working capital वसूलें। |
| Re-investment / scale-up trigger (positive rule) | लगातार 3 महीने net positive cash flow AND repeat-order rate > 50% | अगला खर्च approved — नया SKU, helper, delivery vehicle, focused marketing। |
One-page startup capital sheet (Launch से पहले भरें, family sign करे)
| Bucket | Budget (₹) | कौन देगा | जारी? |
| Identity + design (domain, designer, SIM, cards) | ₹15,000–₹40,000 | — | ☐ |
| Pre-launch samples + travel + Katni trip | ₹10,000–₹25,000 | — | ☐ |
| सिर्फ़ Government fees (GST + FSSAI + trademark + Udyam + Shop Act) | ₹8,000–₹20,000 | — | ☐ |
| Equipment (sealer + scale + labeler + tables + dehumidifier) | ₹35,000–₹80,000 | — | ☐ |
| Packaging — पहला lot printed pouches (3,000–5,000 per SKU × 4 SKUs) | ₹50,000–₹1,20,000 | — | ☐ |
| Storage / repacking premises (rent deposit + 1 महीने का advance) | ₹30,000–₹50,000 | — | ☐ |
| Katni से पहला inventory order (200–400 kg) | ₹50,000–₹1,00,000 | — | ☐ |
| Stock insurance (annual) | ₹3,000–₹6,000 | — | ☐ |
| Working capital float (3–6 महीने receivables + reorder cycle) | ₹2,00,000–₹5,00,000 | — | ☐ |
| कुल exposure | ₹4 L – ₹8.5 L | — | — |
इस table का print लें, असली numbers + "कौन देगा" column भरें (family, savings, loan), हर family stakeholder sign + date करे। यही signed sheet family का commitment record है AND stop-loss reference है।
Profit reality check — target ₹1 L/महीना (= ₹12 L/साल)। क्या यह संभव है?
संक्षेप: हाँ, ₹30–40/kg margin असली है (मेरा model + आपका local source — दोनों confirm करते हैं)। लेकिन सिर्फ़ regular kirana wholesale से ₹1 L/महीना साल-3 का outcome है, ~3.5 ton/महीना पर। साल-2 में ₹1 L/महीना तक पहुँचने का असली रास्ता है channel mix — regular wholesale + custom-branded wedding gifting + festival hampers + restaurant supply।
₹35/kg में क्या deduct है, क्या नहीं
| ₹35/kg contribution margin में पहले से deducted | अभी तक NOT deducted |
| Katni से पापड़ की cost | Repacking premises rent |
| Transport Katni → नागपुर | Bijli, internet, पानी |
| Printed pouch cost | Helper salary (अगर hired) |
| Label + batch coding | License renewals (FSSAI, trademark) |
| ~3% transit breakage | Insurance premium |
| Repacking labour (family/operator करे तो) | Bad debts (न भुगताने वाले customers) |
| — | Operator का अपना समय / salary |
₹1 L/महीना तक का रास्ता — quarter-wise channel mix (realistic ramp)
| Period | Kirana kg/mo | Weddings/mo | Festival/Corporate (annualised) | Restaurant kg/mo | कुल contribution ₹/mo | Fixed costs ₹/mo | Net profit ₹/mo |
| साल 1 Q1 (महीना 1–3 launch) | 100 | 0 | ₹0 | 0 | ~₹3,500 | ₹17,000 | −₹13,500 (investment) |
| साल 1 Q2 (महीना 4–6) | 300 | 1 छोटा | ₹0 | 30 | ~₹17,000 | ₹17,000 | ~₹0 breakeven |
| साल 1 Q3 (महीना 7–9) | 600 | 2 | ₹0 | 80 | ~₹33,000 | ₹17,000 | ₹16,000 |
| साल 1 Q4 (Diwali spike) | 1,000 | 3 | ₹2 L (Diwali season) | 150 | ~₹85,000 avg | ₹17,000 | ₹68,000 |
| साल 2 Q1 | 1,500 | 4 | low season | 200 | ~₹75,000 | ₹22,000 | ₹53,000 |
| साल 2 Q3 (Diwali) | 2,000 | 6 | ₹3 L (Diwali) | 300 | ~₹1,20,000 | ₹22,000 | ₹98,000 ← ₹1 L/mo |
| साल 3 steady (4 quarters avg) | 2,500 | 8 | ₹4 L Diwali averaged | 400 | ~₹1,40,000 | ₹25,000 | ₹1,15,000 sustained |
ईमानदार verdict
| सवाल | ईमानदार जवाब |
| क्या ₹30–40/kg margin असली number है? | हाँ, variable costs के बाद contribution margin के लिए। दोनों — मेरा model और आपका local source — स्वतंत्र रूप से confirm करते हैं। |
| क्या ₹1 L/साल संभव है? | हाँ, आसानी से। साल-1 Q3 का ramp ₹16k/mo × 3 = Q3 में ₹48k। साल-भर ₹1 L से ऊपर। |
| क्या ₹1 L/महीना संभव है? | हाँ — पर साल 2 Q3 के बाद, और सिर्फ़ channel mix के साथ। Pure kirana रास्ते के लिए 3,500+ kg/mo (साल 3)। Custom wedding gifting + festival hampers वाला रास्ता launch से ~18 महीनों में ₹1 L/महीना पहुँचता है। |
| कौन सा एक निर्णय timeline खोलता है? | Channels activate करना — खासकर Wedding gifting। एक wedding order = 100–200 packs × ₹50 margin = ₹5,000–₹10,000 contribution। 6 weddings/महीना = ₹30–60k। |
| ₹35/kg को असल में क्या मारता है? | तीन silent killers: (1) bad debts — ₹5–10k per stuck customer, (2) monsoon humidity damage — ₹15–30k एक season, (3) over-stocking — पापड़ expire, 10–20% write-off। हर एक तिमाही का profit खा जाता है। |
| In-house CA कैसे चीज़ें बदलता है? | ~₹17k–₹40k upfront + ₹6k–₹18k/साल recurring बचाता है। ऊपर के net profit scenarios में यह बचत पहले से शामिल है। |
₹1 L/महीना target का सार: Unit economics काम करता है। रास्ता असली है। दो unlocks: (1) साल 1 में Jaripatka beachhead जो kirana base बनाए, (2) साल 1 Q4 तक custom-branded wedding gifting एक repeatable channel बन जाए।
Profit reality check — target is ₹1 L/MONTH (= ₹12 L/year). Can it happen?
Short answer: Yes, ₹30–40/kg margin is real (confirmed by both my model and your local source). But on regular kirana wholesale alone, ₹1 L/month is a year-3 outcome at ~3.5 tons/month. The realistic path to ₹1 L/month in year 2 needs a channel mix — regular wholesale + custom-branded wedding gifting + festival hampers + restaurant supply. See the Channels tab for each channel's economics; the path table below shows how they combine.
What ₹35/kg actually covers (and doesn't)
| Already deducted from the ₹35/kg contribution margin | NOT yet deducted |
| Cost of papad ex-Katni | Repacking premises rent |
| Transport Katni → Nagpur | Electricity, internet, water |
| Printed pouch cost | Helper salary (if hired) |
| Label + batch coding | License renewals (FSSAI, trademark) |
| ~3% transit breakage | Insurance premium |
| Repacking labour (if family/operator does it) | Bad debts (customers who don't pay) |
| — | Operator's own time / salary |
Path to ₹1 L/month — channel mix by quarter (realistic ramp)
| Period | Kirana kg/mo | Weddings/mo (custom) | Festival/Corporate (annualised) | Restaurant kg/mo | Total contribution ₹/mo | Fixed costs ₹/mo | Net profit ₹/mo |
| Yr 1 Q1 (m 1–3 launch) | 100 | 0 | ₹0 | 0 | ~₹3,500 | ₹17,000 | −₹13,500 (investment) |
| Yr 1 Q2 (m 4–6) | 300 | 1 small | ₹0 | 30 | ~₹17,000 | ₹17,000 | ~₹0 breakeven |
| Yr 1 Q3 (m 7–9) | 600 | 2 | ₹0 | 80 | ~₹33,000 | ₹17,000 | ₹16,000 |
| Yr 1 Q4 (Diwali spike) | 1,000 | 3 | ₹2 L (Diwali season) | 150 | ~₹85,000 avg | ₹17,000 | ₹68,000 |
| Yr 2 Q1 | 1,500 | 4 | low season | 200 | ~₹75,000 | ₹22,000 | ₹53,000 |
| Yr 2 Q3 (Diwali) | 2,000 | 6 | ₹3 L (Diwali) | 300 | ~₹1,20,000 | ₹22,000 | ₹98,000 ← ₹1 L/mo |
| Yr 3 steady (4 quarters avg) | 2,500 | 8 | ₹4 L Diwali averaged | 400 | ~₹1,40,000 | ₹25,000 | ₹1,15,000 sustained |
Where the ₹1 L/month profit actually comes from (Year 2 Q3 breakdown)
| Channel | Volume / month | Margin/unit | Contribution ₹/mo | Share of total |
| Regular kirana wholesale | 2,000 kg | ₹35/kg | ₹70,000 | 58% |
| Custom wedding gifting | 6 weddings × ~120 packs | ₹50/pack | ₹36,000 | 30% |
| Restaurant / catering bulk | 300 kg | ₹35/kg | ₹10,500 | 9% |
| Festival hampers (averaged Diwali season into monthly) | see Channels tab | — | ~₹4,000 avg | 3% |
| Total monthly contribution | ~₹1,20,500 | 100% |
| Less monthly fixed costs (rent + helper + utilities + insurance, CA in-house) | ~₹22,000 | — |
| Net profit / month | ~₹98,500 | — |
Honest verdict
| Question | Honest answer |
| Is ₹30–40/kg margin a real number? | Yes, for contribution margin after variable costs. Independent confirmation from both my model and your local source. |
| Can ₹1 L/year happen? | Yes, easily. Year-1 Q3 of the ramp hits ₹16k/mo × 3 = ₹48k for Q3 alone. Yearly will exceed ₹1 L. |
| Can ₹1 L/month happen? | Yes — but year 2 Q3 onwards, and only with channel mix. Pure kirana path needs 3,500+ kg/mo (year 3). Path with custom wedding gifting + festival hampers reaches ₹1 L/month in ~18 months from launch. |
| What single decision unlocks the timeline? | Activating Channels — Wedding gifting in particular. One wedding order = 100–200 packs × ₹50 margin = ₹5,000–₹10,000 contribution. Six weddings/month = ₹30–60k. This is the missing leg of pure kirana economics. |
| What kills the ₹35/kg in practice? | Three silent killers: (1) bad debts — ₹5–10k per stuck customer, (2) monsoon humidity damage — ₹15–30k a season, (3) over-stocking — papad expires, 10–20% write-off. Each eats a quarter's profit. |
| How does in-house CA change things? | Saves ~₹17k–₹40k upfront + ₹6k–₹18k/yr recurring. Net profit scenarios above already include this saving — that's why fixed costs dropped from earlier ₹2.79 L/yr (with paid CA) to ~₹2.4 L/yr. |
Bottom line for the ₹1 L/month target: The unit economics work. The path is real. The two unlocks are (1) Jaripatka beachhead in year 1 building the kirana base, and (2) custom-branded wedding gifting becoming a repeatable channel by year 1 Q4. See Channels tab for the wedding-gift channel mechanics in detail.
मुख्य compliance facts (Nagpur CA से filing से पहले verify करें)
GST
| Product | HSN Code | GST Rate | आपकी SKU list के लिए |
| Plain papad (उड़द, मूँग, सिंधी, जीरा) | 19059040 | 0% (Nil-rated) | हाँ — आपके सारे SKU यहाँ हैं |
| Fryums / kachri / pre-fried papad | 19059030 | 18% | नहीं — SKU list से बाहर रखें, tax bucket बदल जाता है |
| Inter-state movement (Katni → नागपुर) | — | — | Turnover कुछ भी हो, GSTIN mandatory |
| E-way bill threshold | — | — | ₹50,000 से ज़्यादा के consignments के लिए ज़रूरी |
FSSAI licensing
| Annual turnover | License type | Premises listed | Renewal |
| < ₹12 लाख | Basic Registration | Nagpur repacking unit | 1, 2, या 5 साल (filing पर चुनें) |
| ₹12 लाख – ₹20 करोड़ | State License ← आपका likely tier | Nagpur repacking unit (clean area चाहिए) | वही ऊपर |
| > ₹20 करोड़ | Central License | Nagpur + HO अलग हो तो वह भी | वही ऊपर |
| Kind of Business (KoB) | Relabeller (Repacking tick — नागपुर में seal करेंगे) |
Trademark — Class 30 (papad, namkeen, processed foods cover)
| Applicant type | Fee per mark per class | Filed via | Symbol use |
| Individual / Proprietor / MSME (Udyam-registered) | ₹4,500 | ipindia.gov.in (form TM-A) | Filing date से "TM" |
| Company / LLP / Others | ₹9,000 | वही | वही |
| Registered status (®) | — | Examination + publication के बाद | Filing के ~1.5–2 साल बाद |
Pack label — हर SKU पर ये सब दिखें
| # | Element | Source / नोट |
| 1 | Brand नाम + product नाम | जैसे "[Brand] सिंधी उड़द पापड़" |
| 2 | Veg green-dot symbol | Veg products के लिए mandatory |
| 3 | FSSAI logo + 14-digit license no. | आपका (Relabeller-Repacker license) |
| 4 | "Marketed & Packed by [आपकी firm], [Nagpur पता], FSSAI [आपका no.]" | आपकी details |
| 5 | "Manufactured by [Katni supplier], [Katni पता], FSSAI [उनका no.]" | Supplier details — ज़रूर हो |
| 6 | Net weight (grams) | — |
| 7 | MRP (सभी taxes सहित) | GST 0% होने पर भी mandatory |
| 8 | Mfg date + Best Before | पापड़ shelf life आमतौर पर 6–9 महीने |
| 9 | Batch / Lot code | आपके batch coder से |
| 10 | Ingredients (वज़न के घटते क्रम में) | Katni supplier से |
| 11 | Nutritional info per 100g | Energy, protein, fat, carbs, sodium minimum |
| 12 | Allergen declaration | उड़द, दालें, सरसों — इस्तेमाल हो तो |
| 13 | "Country of Origin: India" | — |
| 14 | Consumer-care contact | Business mobile + email |
| 15 | Brand mark पर "TM" superscript | Trademark filing होने के बाद |
Key compliance facts (verify with a Nagpur CA before filing)
GST
| Product | HSN Code | GST Rate | For your SKU list |
| Plain papad (urad, moong, Sindhi, jeera) | 19059040 | 0% (Nil-rated) | YES — all your SKUs sit here |
| Fryums / kachri / pre-fried papad | 19059030 | 18% | NO — keep out of SKU list, tax bucket changes |
| Inter-state movement (Katni → Nagpur) | — | — | GSTIN mandatory regardless of turnover |
| E-way bill threshold | — | — | Required for consignments > ₹50,000 |
FSSAI licensing
| Annual turnover | License type | Premises listed | Renewal |
| < ₹12 lakh | Basic Registration | Nagpur repacking unit | 1, 2, or 5 years (chosen at filing) |
| ₹12 lakh – ₹20 crore | State License ← your likely tier | Nagpur repacking unit (clean area required) | Same as above |
| > ₹20 crore | Central License | Nagpur + HO if different | Same as above |
| Kind of Business (KoB) | Relabeller (with Repacking ticked, since you'll seal at Nagpur) |
Trademark — Class 30 (covers papad, namkeen, processed foods)
| Applicant type | Fee per mark per class | Filed via | Symbol use |
| Individual / Proprietor / MSME (Udyam-registered) | ₹4,500 | ipindia.gov.in (form TM-A) | "TM" from filing date |
| Company / LLP / Others | ₹9,000 | Same | Same |
| Registered status (®) | — | After examination + publication | ~1.5–2 years post-filing |
Pack label — every SKU must show all of these
| # | Element | Source / Notes |
| 1 | Brand name + product name | e.g. "[Brand] Sindhi Urad Papad" |
| 2 | Veg green-dot symbol | Mandatory for veg products |
| 3 | FSSAI logo + 14-digit license no. | YOURS (the Relabeller-Repacker license) |
| 4 | "Marketed & Packed by [Your firm], [Nagpur addr], FSSAI [your no.]" | Your details |
| 5 | "Manufactured by [Katni supplier], [Katni addr], FSSAI [their no.]" | Supplier details — must appear |
| 6 | Net weight (grams) | — |
| 7 | MRP (incl. all taxes) | Mandatory even though GST is 0% |
| 8 | Mfg date + Best Before | Papad shelf life typically 6–9 months |
| 9 | Batch / Lot code | From your batch coder |
| 10 | Ingredients (descending order by wt.) | From Katni supplier |
| 11 | Nutritional info per 100g | Energy, protein, fat, carbs, sodium minimum |
| 12 | Allergen declaration | Urad, pulses, mustard if used |
| 13 | "Country of Origin: India" | — |
| 14 | Consumer-care contact | Business mobile + email |
| 15 | "TM" superscript on brand mark | Once trademark filing is done |
PHASE 0
Talk first — no money spent, just listen
पहले बात — कोई पैसा नहीं, सिर्फ़ सुनें
Week 0 · 2–3 weeks · ~₹3–8k (travel + samples)
हफ़्ता 0 · 2–3 हफ़्ते · ~₹3–8k (travel + samples)
Pure intel + relationship building. No branding committed, no GST/FSSAI, no printing. Goal: confirm demand is real AND find a working supplier, before committing rupees.
सिर्फ़ जानकारी + रिश्ते बनाना। कोई branding commit नहीं, कोई GST/FSSAI नहीं, कोई printing नहीं। लक्ष्य: एक रुपया खर्च करने से पहले — demand असली है यह confirm करना AND काम का supplier ढूँढना।
What you'll know by end of Phase 0
- What 10 Sindhi households actually buy + where + how often + their complaints.
- What 15–20 shopkeepers stock + at what rate + what margin they get + whether they'd consider a new brand.
- Whether Katni supplier's FSSAI is active, GST is real, pricing is competitive, MOQ is workable.
- Whether a backup supplier (Ravi Enterprises, Butibori) exists at acceptable rates.
- A clear GO / NO-GO decision on whether to start spending money in Phase 1.
Phase 0 के अंत में आपको क्या पता होगा
- 10 सिंधी परिवार असल में क्या ख़रीदते हैं + कहाँ से + कितनी बार + उनकी complaints।
- 15–20 दुकानदार क्या रखते हैं + किस rate पर + क्या margin मिलता है + क्या नई brand try करेंगे।
- Katni supplier का FSSAI active है, GST असली है, pricing competitive है, MOQ चलने योग्य है — या नहीं।
- Backup supplier (Ravi Enterprises, बूटीबोरी) acceptable rates पर है या नहीं।
- Phase 1 में पैसा लगाना शुरू करना है या नहीं — एक साफ़ GO / NO-GO निर्णय।
Tasks
Tasks
Gate before Phase 1 (branding)
Phase 1 starts spending money — domain, designer, visiting cards, business SIM, packaging design. Only proceed if Phase 0 GO/NO-GO scorecard hits 5 of 7 GO. Otherwise loop back: change supplier, change variety, or accept this model needs reshaping.
Phase 1 (branding) से पहले Gate
Phase 1 में खर्च शुरू होता है — domain, designer, visiting cards, business SIM, packaging design। आगे तभी बढ़ें जब Phase 0 GO/NO-GO scorecard 5 / 7 GO पर पहुँचे। नहीं तो loop back: supplier बदलें, variety बदलें, या मानें कि model को reshape करना होगा।
Supplier Q&A — questions for the Katni bulk-supplier meeting
सप्लायर Q&A — Katni bulk-supplier meeting के सवाल
Print this tab and carry it to the meeting. ~60 questions across 14 categories. Each row: the question (Hindi/Hinglish) + what you're really checking + green-flag answer + red-flag answer. Don't ask all 60 in one breath — flow through the categories in order; if a red flag triggers in early categories, walk away before wasting more time.
इस tab का print करें और meeting में साथ ले जाएँ। 14 categories में ~60 सवाल। हर row: सवाल (हिंदी/Hinglish) + असल में क्या check करना है + green-flag जवाब + red-flag जवाब। सारे 60 एक साँस में मत पूछें — categories को order में आगे बढ़ाएँ; शुरुआती categories में red flag मिले तो और समय बर्बाद होने से पहले निकल जाएँ।
Meeting prep checklist
- Set appointment a day in advance — don't walk in cold.
- Bring: notebook, pen, smartphone (photos with permission), ₹3–5k cash for sample purchase, ID proof.
- Don't go alone — bring a family member for second opinion.
- Wear neat clothes. First impressions cut both ways.
- Time budget: 2–3 hours including factory tour + price discussion + sample purchase.
- Don't decide on the spot. Take 1–2 weeks to verify FSSAI/GST + test samples in Nagpur + cross-check with backup supplier.
Meeting prep checklist
- एक दिन पहले appointment तय करें — बिना बताए न पहुँचें।
- साथ लाएँ: notebook, कलम, smartphone (permission से photo), sample खरीदने के लिए ₹3–5k cash, ID proof।
- अकेले न जाएँ — second opinion के लिए एक family member साथ लाएँ।
- साफ़-सुथरे कपड़े पहनें। पहली impression दोनों तरफ़ काटती है।
- Time budget: factory tour + price discussion + sample खरीद सहित 2–3 घंटे।
- वहीं decide न करें। 1–2 हफ़्ते लें — FSSAI/GST verify, नागपुर में samples test, backup supplier से cross-check।
1. Company background — opening warm-up (10 minutes)
1. Company background — शुरुआती warm-up (10 मिनट)
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Aapki factory kab se chal rahi hai?" | Stability + experience | ≥ 5 years, no major closures | < 2 years; recent owner change |
| "Owner aap hi hain, ya partnership / company hai?" | Decision-maker clarity | Owner-operator who can decide on the spot | "I'll ask my brother / partner" repeatedly for basic questions |
| "Daily production capacity kitni hai kg mein?" | Can they scale with you | Capacity ≥ 10× your initial monthly need | Capacity barely covers your trial order = no scale headroom |
| "Annual turnover roughly kya hai?" | Size of operation | ₹50 L – ₹5 Cr is the right band for you | < ₹10 L (sub-scale, risky); > ₹50 Cr (you'll be a tiny buyer they ignore) |
| "Kitne employees / labour hain?" | Operational depth | ≥ 10 workers, regular employment | 2–3 family members only = single-point-of-failure |
| "Existing buyers kahaan-kahaan hain — MP, Maharashtra, kahin aur?" | Geographic spread + experience | Multi-state, mix of small + medium buyers | One mega-buyer takes 80% (they'll prioritise that buyer over you) |
2. Product details
2. Product details
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Kaun-kaun si varieties banti hain — plain Sindhi, masala Sindhi, jeera, moong, urad, sabudana, lasoda, methi, others?" | SKU breadth | ≥ 5 varieties available; specialty (lasoda, methi) present | Only plain urad — you can't differentiate |
| "Har variety ka ingredients list mil sakti hai?" | Recipe transparency + label compliance | Written ingredients with %; willing to share | "Secret recipe, can't share" — you cannot make FSSAI-compliant label |
| "Plain Sindhi mein urad % kitna hai? Hing add hota hai?" | Recipe authenticity | Traditional ratio (~70-80% urad); hing yes | Cheap fillers, low urad % |
| "Naya variety develop kar sakte hain agar hum design dein?" | Co-development flexibility | Yes, with MOQ + lead time | "We don't customise" |
| "Banta hai handmade ya machine?" | Premium positioning matters | Handmade or hybrid (for premium positioning) | Fully machine = competes with industrial Lijjat |
| "Drying kaise hota hai — sun-dried ya tray-dryer?" | Consistency + monsoon resilience | Tray-dryer (consistent year-round) | Sun-dried only = monsoon stops production |
| "Shelf life kitna hai production se?" | Inventory cycle planning | 6–9 months minimum | < 4 months |
| "Banaane se dispatch tak kitne din ka gap hota hai average?" | Freshness of what you receive | ≤ 30 days production-to-dispatch | "Stock pada hai, 3 mahine purana ka discount" — old stock dumping |
3. Quality + Compliance (CRITICAL — fail here, walk away)
3. Quality + Compliance (बहुत ज़रूरी — यहाँ fail हो तो निकल जाएँ)
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Aapka FSSAI license number please — verify karna hai online" | Legal validity | 14-digit number produced in 2 minutes; status Active on foscos.fssai.gov.in | Hesitation; "license is somewhere"; expired; status not Active |
| "FSSAI license kab tak valid hai?" | Renewal status | ≥ 12 months remaining | Expires in < 3 months (re-license risk) |
| "FSSAI mein Kind of Business Manufacturer hai na?" | You can only re-label from a Manufacturer KoB | Yes, Manufacturer | Only Trader/Repacker — you cannot use them as "Mfd by" |
| "FSSAI mein papad listed hai products mein?" | Product-license match | Yes, "Papad" in product list | Not listed — license doesn't cover this product |
| "GST registration number?" | Inter-state taxable supply | Regular taxpayer GSTIN starting with state code 23 (MP) | "GST nahi liya hai" — you cannot do inter-state purchase |
| "GST mein regular hain ya composition?" | You need them on regular GST | Regular | Composition scheme (you cannot claim ITC + may have invoice issues for inter-state) |
| "ISO 22000 ya HACCP certification hai?" | Quality systems | One of these certs is a strong plus | None = OK for small supplier but means less QC rigor |
| "Quality testing per batch — moisture, taste, breakage?" | Consistency systems | Written QC log per batch | "Visual inspection only" |
| "Heavy metals / pesticide testing periodic karwate hain?" | Lab testing rigor | Annual lab test report available | Never tested |
| "Hygiene practices — gloves, caps, factory cleanliness — dekhne mein milta hai?" | You will see this on factory tour | Insist on a tour. Verify with own eyes. | Refusal to show factory floor |
4. Pricing
4. Pricing
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Har variety ka per kg rate ka written list mil sakta hai?" | Transparent pricing | Written rate card, dated | Verbal-only prices; "depends on order" |
| "Volume slab kya hai — 100 kg, 500 kg, 1 ton — har slab pe rate kaisa?" | Volume incentive | Clear slab discount (₹5–15/kg) at higher volumes | No slab discount = you have no growth incentive on their side |
| "Plain bulk vs our-branded pack mein price difference kya?" | Cost of supplier-packing | ₹5–15/kg extra for branded packing (reasonable) | ₹30+/kg extra = forces you into bulk + repack always |
| "Hamari printed pouches le aayein — aap pack kar sakte hain unmein? Charge kya?" | Fallback packing option (Option A) | Yes, per-pack charge ₹2–5 | Refuses your-pouches entirely |
| "Price revision policy — kitni baar saal mein change hota hai?" | Price stability | ≤ 2 revisions/year, 30-day notice | "Market ke hisaab se kabhi bhi change hota hai" — no protection |
| "Pichhle 12 mahino mein rate kitna percent change hua?" | Track record | ≤ 10% change | > 25% (volatile, hard to plan MRPs) |
| "6 month rate freeze possible hai agar hum committed volume karein?" | Stability lock-in | Yes for committed monthly volume | Outright refusal |
| "Off-season vs peak season (Diwali) mein rate same rehta hai?" | Seasonal price spikes | Same year-round | Peak season hike of 15–30% |
5. Packing options
5. Packing options
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Bulk packs kaise available hain — 5 kg, 10 kg, 25 kg bags?" | Your repack model (Option B) needs this | 5–10 kg bulk available | Only 200g consumer packs |
| "Bulk pack moisture-proof hai? Material kya?" | Transit + storage protection | HDPE liner or laminate inside bag | Plain gunny / paper = humidity damage in transit |
| "Per-pack packing charge written rate sheet pe hai?" | Hidden charge check | Yes, on rate card | "Tell me at dispatch time" pricing |
| "Bulk vs branded vs your-branded — three-way pricing?" | Optionality preserved | All three priced | Only one path priced |
| "Master carton size kya — kitne packs aata hai cartons mein?" | Logistics planning | Standard cartons; ≥ 5 kg/carton | No standardised cartons |
6. Order mechanics
6. Order mechanics
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "MOQ kya hai — kg + ₹ value dono mein?" | Trial order feasibility | ≤ 200 kg AND ≤ ₹50,000 | 500 kg+ MOQ on first order |
| "Lead time order place se dispatch tak — kitne din?" | Inventory cycle | 7–14 days normal | > 30 days = stock-out risk |
| "Peak season (Oct–Nov) mein lead time badhta hai?" | Diwali risk | + 5–7 days max | "Diwali pe order band kar dete hain" — you lose festival |
| "Urgent order — 3–5 din mein delivery possible hai?" | Catering / event flexibility | Yes with premium ₹10–20/kg surcharge | Flat no |
| "Order kis tarah place karte hain — phone, WhatsApp, email, formal PO?" | Paper trail | WhatsApp + email + formal PO accepted | "Bol do phone pe" only — no paper trail |
| "Order confirmation written kab tak aata hai?" | Commitment proof | Within 24 hours, written | Verbal only |
| "Sample run — naya variety try karein to alag rate hota hai?" | Trial economics | Sample rate within 10% of bulk rate | Sample rate 2× bulk = predatory |
7. Payment + Credit terms
7. Payment + Credit terms
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Pehle order ke liye payment terms kya?" | Trust-building structure | 50% advance + 50% on dispatch acceptable | 100% advance demand on first order = signal of distrust or cash-only operation |
| "3–4 orders ke baad credit terms milte hain?" | Long-term cash flow | 7–15 day credit after track record | "Hamesha advance hi chahiye" |
| "Payment method — NEFT/RTGS/UPI/cheque/cash?" | Documentation | NEFT/RTGS preferred (auditable) | Only cash insistence |
| "Tax invoice GST-compliant milta hai har dispatch ke saath?" | Inter-state legal compliance | Yes, with HSN 19059040 + 0% rate clearly shown | "Bill nahi banata, kacchi receipt deta hoon" |
| "Late payment penalty / interest clause hai?" | Mutual fairness | 1.5–2% per month (industry standard) | Aggressive 3–5% per month = predatory |
| "TDS applicable hai supply pe?" | Tax structure | Goods sale → no TDS | If they treat as service → tax mess |
8. Transport + Logistics + Insurance
8. Transport + Logistics + Insurance
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Dispatch transport — apna LR, buyer ka transport, kya choice?" | Logistics flexibility | Both options offered | Forced into their (expensive) transport |
| "Approximate freight Katni → Nagpur kya hota hai?" | Cost benchmark | ₹6–12/kg part-load (reasonable) | Quote too high vs market |
| "E-way bill aap raise karte hain dispatch pe?" | Inter-state legal | Yes, linked to invoice | "You raise it from your end" — they should originate it |
| "Transit insurance — kaun cover karta hai?" | Risk allocation | Buyer's responsibility post-dispatch (industry norm) but supplier helps with claims | "Insurance is your problem, no help with claims" |
| "Damage / loss case mein liability — kis tak aapki, kis tak buyer ki?" | Dispute boundary | FOB at factory gate — clear boundary | Vague language; "let's see case by case" |
| "Special handling karte hain papad ke liye — cushioning, moisture-proof carton?" | Breakage prevention | Yes, cushioned cartons standard | "Normal carton chalega" |
| "Tamper-evident sealing karte hain master cartons pe?" | Theft / tampering check | Yes, sealed + numbered | Open cartons |
9. Exclusivity + Competition
9. Exclusivity + Competition
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Currently Nagpur mein aap kaun-kaun se buyers ko supply karte hain?" | Existing competition | 1–2 small buyers, willing to share names | 5+ Nagpur buyers OR refusal to disclose |
| "Hum Nagpur city ke liye exclusivity guarantee de sakte hain?" | Defensive moat | Yes against monthly volume commitment | "No, hum sabko bechte hain" |
| "Exclusivity ke liye minimum volume — kitna?" | Reasonableness | ≤ 500 kg/month commitment | ≥ 2 ton/month from day 1 = unrealistic |
| "Vidarbha region exclusivity possible?" | Geographic moat | Negotiable | Flat refusal |
| "Aap direct sales nahi karenge Nagpur mein agar hum distributor banein?" | Channel conflict | Yes, formal carve-out | "Hum direct customers se bhi deal karte hain" → they'll undercut you |
10. Returns + Quality issues
10. Returns + Quality issues
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Defective batch — kya policy? Replacement, credit note, refund?" | Risk protection | Replacement or credit on documented defect | "No returns, full risk yours" |
| "Acceptable breakage tolerance percent kya hai?" | QC benchmark | ≤ 2% ex-factory; transit allowance additional | "Breakage is normal, no claim possible" |
| "Transit breakage zyada hua — kaun absorb karta hai?" | Liability | Joint review with photo proof; partial supplier compensation | 100% buyer absorbs all |
| "Hamare customer complain karein consistently — kya seller responsibility?" | Downstream defect support | Yes, supplier shares responsibility for recipe/quality issues | "Customer ki problem aapki, hamari nahi" |
| "Quality issue resolution time — kitne din?" | Operational responsiveness | ≤ 15 days | Open-ended |
| "Recall policy — FSSAI issue ho to?" | Worst-case | Coordinated recall + cost-share | "Your license, your recall, our hands clean" |
11. Continuity + Peak season
11. Continuity + Peak season
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Diwali season mein production capacity bharta hai?" | Festive risk | Pre-books from regulars; promises advance dispatch | "Diwali pe naya order nahi lete" |
| "Pichhle saal stock-out hua kabhi?" | Historical reliability | "Once or twice for max 3-5 days" | "Hota rehta hai, 1-2 mahine kabhi" → red flag |
| "Raw material (urad dal) ka source secure hai?" | Upstream risk | Multiple mandi sources, 30-day buffer | Single mandi dependency |
| "Labour issues — kabhi strike, festival closure?" | Operational stability | Predictable closures only (Holi, Diwali week) | Frequent labour disputes |
| "FSSAI audit pe supply ruk sakti hai?" | Inspection risk | Routine, no past disruption | Active FSSAI compliance issues |
| "Force majeure clause — natural disaster, pandemic?" | Worst-case planning | Reasonable shared-risk clause | All risk on you |
| "Backup production capacity — doosri factory ya partnership?" | Resilience | Yes, network | Single factory single owner = catastrophic single-point-failure |
12. Custom / Private label specifics
12. Custom / Private label specifics
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Hamare brand ka label print kar sakte hain pack pe?" | Private label support | Yes, with our printed pouches OR digital print they arrange | "We only sell our brand" |
| "Per-pack labelling charge kya?" | Hidden cost check | ₹1–3/pack | ₹10+/pack = predatory |
| "MRP, batch, mfg date pack pe — aap print karenge ya hum?" | Compliance ownership | Either works; written who-does-what | Vague; risk of missing FSSAI mandatory fields |
| "FSSAI-compliant label design aap review kar denge?" | Compliance double-check | Yes, courtesy review | Flat no |
| "Co-branded label — aapka FSSAI as Mfg + hamara as Marketer — sahi tarike se print hoga?" | Dual-license label requirement | Yes, they understand and have done before | Don't understand the requirement = future label problems |
| "Pack design changes — kitni baar saal mein possible?" | Iteration flexibility | 2–3 changes/yr at low cost | Locked design only |
| "Naya SKU launch — MOQ extra add hota hai?" | Expansion friction | Same MOQ for new SKU | Higher MOQ for each new SKU |
| "Custom wedding-gift packs — bride/groom name + date print kar sakte hain digital print pe?" | Wedding-gift channel feasibility (see Channels tab) | Yes, sticker / digital label / direct print possible | "Custom per-pack printing nahi karte" — kills the wedding channel margin |
13. References + Trust check
13. References + Trust check
| Ask | What you're checking | Green flag | Red flag |
| "Aapke 2–3 existing customers ka contact mil sakta hai — hum phone karke verify karein?" | Track-record verification | Provides 2–3 references willingly | "Customers nahi denge contacts" |
| "Factory tour ke time production line dekh sakte hain?" | Operational transparency | Open tour, photos allowed | Restricted, "back area nahi dikhana" |
| "GST returns ya bank statement summary dikha sakte hain (NDA pe)?" | Turnover claim verification | Willing under NDA for serious buyers | Flat refusal of all financial validation |
| "Family business hai? Successor / continuity plan kya?" | Long-term partner | Clear successor, multi-generational | "Main akele chala raha hoon, baad mein dekha jaayega" |
| "Aapka long-term plan kya — factory expansion, exit?" | Strategic alignment | Stable, planned growth | "Bechne ke baare mein soch raha hoon" = supplier going away |
14. Closing the meeting
14. Meeting का अंत
| Ask / Do | Purpose |
| "Aaj 10–15 kg mixed sample cash mein le sakta hoon — 5 varieties, 2–3 kg each?" | Physical samples for Nagpur testing |
| "Sample ka invoice GST ke saath de dijiye, even cash payment pe" | Practice their invoicing system |
| "Aapka WhatsApp, formal contact, factory address — letterhead pe ek copy?" | Documented contact |
| "FSSAI license + GSTIN ka soft copy WhatsApp pe bhej dijiye" | Take home for online verification |
| "1–2 hafte mein decision dete hain — aap se phone pe baat hogi" | Don't decide on the spot. Verify everything in Nagpur first. |
| "Bahut shukriya time ke liye. Bahut achhi mulaaqat rahi." | End warm. Even if you don't pick them — relationships matter long-term. |
After the meeting — non-negotiable post-visit checks (within 48 hours)
- Verify FSSAI on foscos.fssai.gov.in — status Active, KoB Manufacturer, products list includes Papad, expiry > 6 months.
- Verify GSTIN on gst.gov.in — Search Taxpayer by GSTIN. Status Active, name matches, address Madhya Pradesh.
- Taste-test samples with 8–10 Sindhi households in Jaripatka. Use the 3-question framework from Phase 2.
- Cross-check 2 of their reference customers by phone — ask specifically about payment behaviour, quality consistency, dispute handling.
- Compare rate sheet vs Ravi Enterprises (Butibori) backup supplier. Margin between the two = your negotiation room.
Meeting के बाद — non-negotiable post-visit checks (48 घंटों के अंदर)
- FSSAI foscos.fssai.gov.in पर verify करें — status Active, KoB Manufacturer, products list में पापड़, expiry > 6 महीने।
- GSTIN gst.gov.in पर verify करें — Search Taxpayer by GSTIN। Status Active, नाम match, पता मध्य प्रदेश।
- जरीपटका के 8–10 सिंधी परिवारों के साथ samples का taste-test। Phase 2 का 3-question framework इस्तेमाल करें।
- उनके 2 reference customers को phone से cross-check — खासकर payment behaviour, quality consistency, dispute handling पर पूछें।
- Rate sheet की Ravi Enterprises (बूटीबोरी) backup supplier से तुलना करें। दोनों के बीच का margin = आपका negotiation room।
Channels — beyond regular kirana wholesale (where the real margin lives)
Channels — regular kirana wholesale के परे (असली margin यहाँ है)
Regular kirana wholesale = ₹35/kg margin and volume-dependent. Premium channels = ₹40–₹150/pack margin and relationship-dependent. The path to ₹1 L/month profit runs through these channels, not pure kirana volume.
Regular किराना wholesale = ₹35/kg margin, volume पर निर्भर। Premium channels = ₹40–₹150/pack margin, रिश्तों पर निर्भर। ₹1 L/महीना profit का रास्ता इन्हीं channels से होकर जाता है, सिर्फ़ किराना volume से नहीं।
Channel landscape at a glance
Channel landscape — एक नज़र में
| Channel | Volume per order | Margin per unit | Acquisition difficulty | Best time to activate | Revenue potential (yr 2 ₹/mo) |
| A · Regular kirana wholesale (baseline) | 5–50 kg / order | ₹35/kg | Medium (feet on street) | From launch | ₹50,000–₹80,000 |
| B · Custom-branded wedding gifting | 50–200 packs / wedding | ₹40–₹80/pack | Medium-high (relationship) | Month 6+ | ₹25,000–₹50,000 |
| C · Festival / Diwali gift hampers (B2C) | 1–10 boxes/customer | ₹100–₹400/box (30–45%) | Medium (seasonal push) | Sept–Nov peak | ₹15,000–₹30,000 avg |
| D · Corporate Diwali gifting (B2B) | 100–500 boxes / corporate | ₹80–₹300/box (25–35%) | High (sales effort) | Sept–Oct push | ₹20,000–₹40,000 avg |
| E · Religious / community functions | 50–200 kg / event | ₹30–₹40/kg | Low-medium (panchayat ties) | Year-round | ₹5,000–₹15,000 |
| F · Wedding catering supply | 200–500 kg/mo per caterer | ₹25–₹30/kg | Medium (caterer pitch) | Month 4+ | ₹15,000–₹30,000 |
| Channel | Volume प्रति order | Margin प्रति unit | Acquisition difficulty | Activate करने का best time | Revenue potential (साल 2 ₹/महीना) |
| A · Regular किराना wholesale (baseline) | 5–50 kg / order | ₹35/kg | Medium (feet on street) | Launch से | ₹50,000–₹80,000 |
| B · Custom-branded wedding gifting | 50–200 packs / wedding | ₹40–₹80/pack | Medium-high (रिश्ते) | महीना 6+ | ₹25,000–₹50,000 |
| C · Festival / Diwali gift hampers (B2C) | 1–10 boxes/customer | ₹100–₹400/box (30–45%) | Medium (seasonal push) | सितंबर–नवंबर peak | ₹15,000–₹30,000 avg |
| D · Corporate Diwali gifting (B2B) | 100–500 boxes / corporate | ₹80–₹300/box (25–35%) | High (sales effort) | सितंबर–अक्टूबर push | ₹20,000–₹40,000 avg |
| E · धार्मिक / community functions | 50–200 kg / event | ₹30–₹40/kg | Low-medium (panchayat ties) | साल-भर | ₹5,000–₹15,000 |
| F · Wedding catering supply | 200–500 kg/महीना प्रति caterer | ₹25–₹30/kg | Medium (caterer pitch) | महीना 4+ | ₹15,000–₹30,000 |
Channel B — Custom-branded wedding gifting (your highest-margin channel)
Channel B — Custom-branded wedding gifting (आपका सबसे ऊँचा margin वाला channel)
| Aspect | Details |
| What you sell | 200g or 500g papad packs with custom-printed label showing bride's name + groom's name + wedding date + optional couple photo + custom message ("Aapke aashirwaad ke saath…"). |
| Why customers pay premium | Indian wedding gifting is a status + emotion purchase, not a price purchase. A personalised papad pack signals thoughtfulness; ₹100 spent here is "small" vs ₹50,000 spent on the wedding overall. |
| Target buyer | Bride's family OR groom's family OR the wedding planner / decorator they've hired. Usually the bride's family for "vidaai" gifts to attending families; the groom's family for "milan" gifts. |
| Typical order shape | 100–200 packs (each pack for one invited family). |
| Pricing per pack | 200g: ₹80–₹120. 500g: ₹180–₹250. Includes custom-printed sticker label. |
| Your cost per pack | 200g: ₹40 (papad) + ₹15 (pouch + label) + ₹5 (custom sticker print) = ₹60. 500g: ₹100 + ₹25 + ₹5 = ₹130. |
| Margin per pack | 200g: ₹20–₹60. 500g: ₹50–₹120. 5–10× regular kirana margin. |
| Lead time | 7–15 days from booking to delivery. Customers usually book 30–60 days before wedding. |
| Equipment needed (incremental) | Digital label printer (₹12,000–₹20,000) OR send custom stickers to a digital printer (Vyapari ji Print, similar Nagpur shops, ₹8–₹15 per custom sticker). Existing scale + sealer reused. |
| How to acquire customers |
- Nag Vidarbha Central Sindhi Panchayat connections — visit panchayat office, leave samples, offer event support.
- Sindhi sweet shops doing wedding orders (e.g. Jaripatka area) — they hand out wedding sweet boxes; offer papad as add-on at a margin to them.
- Wedding decorators / planners in Nagpur — they curate gift items for clients. List on JustDial. Walk in with sample wedding pack.
- Word of mouth in extended Sindhi family — once 2–3 weddings deliver well, referrals compound.
- Marathi / Punjabi weddings too — same product, generic Hindi/English personalisation.
|
| Sample kit to keep ready | 2–3 mock packs with "Manish & Priya — 15 Feb 2027" sample names. Show customers what the final product looks like. Critical for closing. |
| Target volume year 1 | 1–3 weddings/month by month 9. Target year 2: 6–8 weddings/month. |
| Failure mode to avoid | Delivery delay = wedding ruined = brand reputation destroyed in tight community. Build 5-day buffer on quoted lead time. |
Channel C — Festival / Diwali gift hampers (B2C retail of premium boxes)
Channel C — Festival / Diwali gift hampers (premium boxes का B2C retail)
| Aspect | Details |
| What you sell | Pre-curated gift boxes combining papad + namkeen + dry fruits + small sweets in a single branded box. |
| Pack tiers |
- Small (₹250–₹400): 1 papad variety pack + 1 namkeen + 1 small dry-fruit pack
- Medium (₹500–₹800): 2 papad + 2 namkeen + 200g mixed dry fruit + small sweet
- Premium (₹1,000–₹2,500): brass tray or wooden box + mixed premium contents
|
| Why this works for you | Aligns with your planned dry-fruit + chuda mixture expansion. The hamper format gives premium positioning even if individual SKUs are commodity. |
| Cost structure (medium ₹600 box) | Contents ₹300 + box + filler ₹50 + labour ₹30 = ₹380 cost. Margin ₹220 (37%). |
| Seasonality | 40–50% of annual sales in 4 weeks before Diwali. Plan inventory + assembly capacity 60 days ahead. |
| Volume potential year 2 | 500–2,000 boxes in Diwali season for a new local brand with right positioning. |
| How to sell | Pop-up stall in Jaripatka / Khamla market 2 weeks pre-Diwali. WhatsApp catalogue to friends/family. Display at participating kirana shops (consignment basis). |
Channel D — Corporate B2B Diwali gifting
Channel D — Corporate B2B Diwali gifting
| Aspect | Details |
| What you sell | Same hamper boxes as Channel C, but in bulk to Nagpur businesses for employee + client gifting. |
| Target customers | Nagpur SMEs, factories (Butibori MIDC), IT firms, accountants, lawyers, hospitals, schools — anyone with 50+ employees or 50+ clients. |
| Order size | 50–500 boxes per corporate. Mid-size: 100–200 boxes. |
| Pricing | ₹400–₹1,500/box. Bulk discount 10–20% off Channel C retail. |
| Margin | 25–35% (lower than B2C but volume per order is much higher). |
| How to acquire |
- Direct walk-ins to admin/HR departments in Sept–early Oct.
- LinkedIn outreach to Nagpur HR/admin heads with sample-box photo.
- Partner with corporate-gifting agents listed on JustDial Nagpur (50% commission split is normal).
- Cold-call accountants and lawyers in Sitabuldi / Civil Lines (they gift to clients).
|
| Payment terms | 30% advance on order + 70% on delivery. Corporates often demand 30-day credit — push back, this is gifting not regular FMCG. |
| Timeline | Pitch in August–Sept; orders confirmed Sept-end; deliver mid-Oct to early Nov. |
Channel E — Religious / community functions
Channel E — धार्मिक / community functions
| Aspect | Details |
| Events to target | Cheti Chand (Sindhi New Year — March-April), Jhulelal Jayanti, Sindhi Sammelan, gurudwara langar, temple bhandara, jagrata, satsang. |
| What you sell | Bulk papad for community feasts. 50–200 kg per event. |
| How to acquire | Direct relationship with Nag Vidarbha Central Sindhi Panchayat; gurudwara committees; temple trusts. Free 5 kg sample for first event = goodwill builds future paid orders. |
| Margin | Standard ₹30–₹40/kg — no premium, but predictable + community goodwill that feeds Channel B (wedding gifting). |
Channel F — Wedding catering supply
Channel F — Wedding catering supply
| Aspect | Details |
| What you sell | Bulk plain papad to caterers serving Sindhi / Punjabi / Marwari weddings for thali service. |
| Customer profile | 3–5 mid-size caterers in Nagpur typically serve 80% of community weddings. |
| Volume per caterer | 50–150 kg/month base + spikes during wedding season (Oct–Feb, Apr–Jun). |
| Pricing | Slight discount to kirana wholesale (₹25–₹30/kg margin) in exchange for volume + predictability. |
| How to acquire | Pitch caterers directly — show kitchen-pack format (5 kg bulk pouches) + delivery commitment. Caterer hates running out mid-event = your reliability is the sale. |
Sequence — when to activate each channel
| Month | Active channels | What to set up next |
| 1–3 (launch) | A · Kirana only | Build Jaripatka customer base; mock wedding-pack samples |
| 4–6 | A + start F (catering pitches) | Build samples kit for Channel B (wedding gifting); meet panchayat |
| 7–9 | A + F + B (start with 1–2 weddings/mo) | Source dry fruits + namkeen suppliers for hampers |
| 10–11 (Diwali) | A + B + C + D (Diwali full push) | Pre-orders, hamper assembly capacity |
| 12+ (steady state) | All channels active | Optimise; year 2 scaling |
Sequence — हर channel को कब activate करें
| महीना | Active channels | आगे क्या set up करें |
| 1–3 (launch) | A · सिर्फ़ किराना | जरीपटका customer base बनाएँ; mock wedding-pack samples |
| 4–6 | A + F शुरू (catering pitches) | Channel B (wedding gifting) के लिए samples kit; panchayat से मिलें |
| 7–9 | A + F + B (1–2 weddings/महीना से शुरू) | Hampers के लिए dry fruits + namkeen suppliers ढूँढें |
| 10–11 (Diwali) | A + B + C + D (Diwali full push) | Pre-orders, hamper assembly capacity |
| 12+ (steady state) | सारे channels active | Optimise; साल 2 की scaling |
Why this is realistic for Nagpur specifically
- 1.15 L Sindhi population = ~50–80 community weddings/year just in Sindhi families. Plus Punjabi, Marwari, mixed weddings.
- Jaripatka + Khamla are tight communities — word of mouth on a good wedding pack is gold.
- Nag Vidarbha Central Sindhi Panchayat exists as an institution — single point of access to community events.
- Butibori MIDC + Nagpur IT corridor = corporate gifting demand. Mid-sized firms (50–500 employees) are easier to crack than mega-corps.
- Vidarbha wedding season (Oct–Feb, Apr–Jun) overlaps with Diwali season — your peak revenue months stack.
यह नागपुर के लिए ख़ासतौर पर realistic क्यों है
- 1.15 L सिंधी आबादी = सिर्फ़ सिंधी परिवारों में ~50–80 community weddings/साल। पंजाबी, मारवाड़ी, mixed weddings अलग से।
- जरीपटका + खामला tight communities हैं — एक अच्छे wedding pack का word of mouth सोना है।
- Nag Vidarbha Central Sindhi Panchayat एक संस्था के रूप में मौजूद है — community events तक पहुँचने का एक central रास्ता।
- बूटीबोरी MIDC + नागपुर IT corridor = corporate gifting demand। Mid-sized firms (50–500 employees) mega-corps से आसान।
- विदर्भ wedding season (अक्टूबर–फरवरी, अप्रैल–जून) Diwali season से overlap करता है — आपके peak revenue महीने एक साथ आते हैं।
Team & Roles — phased hiring plan + salary structure (Nagpur 2026)
Team और भूमिकाएँ — phased hiring plan + salary structure (नागपुर 2026)
Right person at the right time. Hire too early = cash burn. Hire too late = growth stalls. This tab maps headcount month by month against profit milestones, so each hire is triggered by capacity need, not by feelings.
सही व्यक्ति, सही समय पर। बहुत जल्दी hire = cash burn। बहुत देर से hire = growth रुक जाती है। यह tab profit milestones के सामने headcount को महीने-दर-महीने map करता है, ताकि हर hire capacity need से trigger हो, भावना से नहीं।
Team-building principles
- Owner-operator never gets replaced. Strategy, relationships, supplier liaison, and major customer ownership stay with the operator forever. Hire to extend the operator's reach, not to replace them.
- Trigger-based hiring — each role activates when a specific operational threshold is crossed (visits/week, kg/month, customer count). Not "we should probably hire someone".
- Family members are real hires — if they're doing real work, document the role + pay market rate OR a written profit-share. Mixing personal favours with business work creates conflict at year 2 when stakes rise.
- In-house CA is gold — already saving ₹17–40k upfront + ₹6–18k/year ongoing. Don't replicate this for any other professional service (legal, design) until volume justifies a permanent hire.
- Hire on probation — 3 months probation with clear targets. Easier to part ways early than after 6 months of investment.
Team-building के सिद्धांत
- Owner-operator कभी replace नहीं होता। Strategy, रिश्ते, supplier liaison, और बड़े customers का ownership हमेशा operator के पास। Hire operator की पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए, उसे replace करने के लिए नहीं।
- Trigger-based hiring — हर role तब activate होता है जब specific operational threshold पार हो (visits/week, kg/महीना, customer count)। "शायद किसी को रखना चाहिए" से नहीं।
- Family members असली hires हैं — अगर असली काम कर रहे हैं तो role document करें + market rate दें या written profit-share। Personal favours + business work मिलाने से साल 2 में जब stakes बढ़ें, तब conflict पैदा होता है।
- In-house CA सोना है — पहले से ₹17–40k upfront + ₹6–18k/साल recurring बचा रहा है। किसी और professional service (legal, design) के लिए यह नक़ल मत करें — जब तक volume permanent hire justify न करे।
- Probation पर hire करें — clear targets के साथ 3 महीने probation। 6 महीने के investment के बाद अलग होने से, जल्दी अलग होना आसान है।
Headcount ramp — Year 1 to Year 3
Headcount ramp — साल 1 से साल 3
| Phase / Period | Owner / Operator | Packing helper | Field salesman | Delivery | Office / Books | Wedding / Premium coordinator | Seasonal Diwali helpers | Total HC | Total fixed salary /month |
| Phase 0–4 (Mo 1–3, pre-launch) | 1 (no salary, profit-share) | 0 (family if needed) | 0 | 0 | 0 (CA in-house) | 0 | 0 | 1 | ₹0 |
| Launch (Mo 4–6) | 1 | 1 part-time | 0 (operator) | 0 (operator) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ₹8,000–₹12,000 |
| Year 1 ramp (Mo 7–9) | 1 | 1 full-time | 0 (operator still) | 0 (hired tempo) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ₹11,000–₹15,000 |
| Year 1 Diwali (Mo 10–12) | 1 | 1 | seasonal 1 | seasonal 1 | 0 | seasonal 1 | 2 | 2 + 4 seasonal | ₹15,000 + ₹40k seasonal |
| Year 2 Q1 (Mo 13–15) | 1 | 1 | 1 hired | 0 (operator) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | ₹28,000–₹35,000 |
| Year 2 mid (Mo 16–21) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 driver-cum-order taker | 0 | part-time | 0 | 4 + 0.5 | ₹45,000–₹55,000 |
| Year 2 Diwali (Mo 19–21) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 part-time | 2 | 5.5 + 2 seasonal | ₹60,000 + ₹40k seasonal |
| Year 3 steady (₹1L/mo profit) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 office asst | 1 part-time | seasonal | 8 | ₹85,000–₹1,00,000 |
Role descriptions, salary bands, and where to find candidates
Role descriptions, salary bands, और candidates कहाँ ढूँढें
1 · Owner / Operator
| Field | Detail |
| Responsibility | Strategic decisions, supplier relationship, top customer relationships, daily P&L review, fire-fighting. Never delegate the supplier or top 20 customer relationships. |
| Skills needed | 7th-pass educated is enough at start; willingness to do feet-on-street; ability to keep simple ledger + bank reconciliation; basic numeracy for unit economics; people-handling judgment. |
| Compensation | Profit-share, not salary. Draw monthly from net profit. Year 1: notional only (re-invest). Year 2: start drawing ₹15–25k/mo. Year 3+: scale with profit. |
| Time commitment | Full-time year 1–2. Year 3 can step back to 60–70% as senior helper takes on operations. |
2 · Packing helper / Repacking assistant
| Field | Detail |
| Responsibility | Weighing bulk papad into pack sizes, sealing pouches via continuous band sealer, labeling, batch coding, packing cartons, basic cleaning of repacking area. Operates the sealer + scale. |
| Skills needed | Semi-skilled. Should read enough Hindi to verify SKU + batch labels. Patient with handling fragile papad. Good hand-eye coordination. |
| Salary band (Nagpur 2026) | Part-time / half-day: ₹6,000–₹8,000/month. Full-time: ₹10,000–₹14,000/month. With 1–2 years' experience in food packing: ₹12,000–₹16,000. |
| Compensation model | Pure fixed wage. No commission. Annual increment 8–12%. |
| Where to find | Walk-in at any Itwari/Maskasath wholesaler — they often know packing helpers between jobs. Local newspaper (Lokmat, Hitvada) classifieds. Community references in Jaripatka/Khamla. JustDial labour finder. |
| Hiring trigger | When operator + family can't keep up with repacking demand. Typically when monthly volume crosses 200 kg. |
3 · Field salesman / Order-taker
| Field | Detail |
| Responsibility | Daily route of kirana shop visits — taking orders, collecting payments, leaving samples, building shopkeeper relationships, reporting market feedback. Carries price list + sample kit + invoice book. |
| Skills needed | Spoken Hindi essential. Sindhi-speaking is a big bonus for Jaripatka route. Polite, persistent, ability to take rejection without giving up. Can read/write basic Hindi to keep visit log. Two-wheeler licence preferred. |
| Salary band (Nagpur 2026) | No experience: ₹12,000–₹15,000 fixed + 1–2% commission on collected revenue. 1–2 yr FMCG sales experience: ₹15,000–₹20,000 + 1–3% commission. Senior (3+ yr): ₹20,000–₹28,000 + commission. |
| Compensation model | Fixed + commission. Pure fixed = no incentive to grow. Pure commission = no security. Mix gives both. Commission only on collected revenue, not invoiced — protects against bad-debt risk. |
| Where to find | Local newspaper, FMCG sales WhatsApp groups, Nagpur job portals (Apna, Workindia), referrals from existing local distributors. Avoid hiring straight from Lijjat / Bikaji / Haldiram — they'll either be too expensive or come with non-compete issues. |
| Hiring trigger | When operator can't visit 100+ shops/week themselves. Usually Month 4–6 of Phase 6. |
4 · Delivery boy / Driver (own 2-wheeler)
| Field | Detail |
| Responsibility | Daily delivery of orders to customers in Nagpur city. Often combined with order-taking (delivers + collects next order). Cash collection on COD orders. Hands over receipts. |
| Skills needed | Valid two-wheeler licence. Knowledge of Nagpur lanes (especially Itwari, Jaripatka, Sadar). Basic phone use for WhatsApp updates. Hindi spoken. |
| Salary band (Nagpur 2026) | With own 2-wheeler: ₹12,000–₹17,000/mo + ₹2/km fuel allowance. Without own vehicle (company provides): ₹10,000–₹14,000/mo. Standard combo "Driver-cum-salesman" with both responsibilities: ₹15,000–₹20,000/mo. |
| Compensation model | Fixed wage + fuel allowance. Optional small per-delivery incentive ₹5–10 to encourage volume. |
| Where to find | Local newspaper, Apna app (works well in Nagpur for blue-collar roles), referrals from local distributors. Zomato/Swiggy delivery boys looking for stable jobs is a known pool. |
| Hiring trigger | When dispatch crosses ~30 kg/day OR field salesman + operator can't physically deliver. Usually month 16+. |
5 · Office assistant / Books helper
| Field | Detail |
| Responsibility | Daily invoicing in Vyapar/Tally, data entry of sales + purchase invoices, follow-up with customers for payments, preparation of monthly GST returns docs for the in-house CA, basic record keeping. Filing physical receipts. |
| Skills needed | 12th pass or B.Com fresher. Comfort with Tally / Vyapar (training will be provided). Hindi + basic English. Can handle WhatsApp + phone calls professionally. |
| Salary band (Nagpur 2026) | B.Com fresher: ₹10,000–₹13,000/mo full-time. Half-day / part-time: ₹6,000–₹8,000. With 1–2 yr accounting experience: ₹14,000–₹18,000. |
| Compensation model | Pure fixed wage. No commission. Annual increment 10%. |
| Where to find | Local Nagpur job portals, B.Com college placement boards (DAV, Hislop, RTM Nagpur University), Apna app, Naukri, Indeed. |
| Hiring trigger | When operator spending more than 1 hour/day on bookkeeping AND turnover > ₹20 lakh/year. Usually month 18+. |
6 · Wedding orders / Premium channel coordinator (often part-time)
| Field | Detail |
| Responsibility | Channel B custom wedding gifting from intake → delivery: book orders, coordinate with bride/groom families, design sticker (names + photo + date), liaise with digital printer, coordinate packing run, ensure on-time delivery. Same role takes Channel C/D festival hampers in Diwali season. Often the operator's spouse or a family member with social skills. |
| Skills needed | Polite, organised, good with deadlines. Familiar with Sindhi/Punjabi/Marwari wedding customs. WhatsApp + basic Canva (for sticker design previews to clients). Hindi + Sindhi spoken. |
| Salary band (Nagpur 2026) | Part-time fixed: ₹6,000–₹10,000/mo. Commission-based: ₹500–₹1,000 per wedding closed + ₹1,500–₹3,000 per corporate gift hamper order. Best as 50/50 fixed + commission to motivate while providing baseline. |
| Compensation model | Fixed base + per-order commission. Diwali season — quarterly bonus on Diwali revenue (e.g. 2% of Diwali hamper revenue). |
| Where to find | Family/community first (a Sindhi-speaking female relative is often ideal for wedding-family conversations). If hiring outside family, look in Sindhi panchayat circles. |
| Hiring trigger | When wedding orders cross 2/month. Usually month 9–12 of Year 1. |
7 · Seasonal Diwali helpers (Sept–Nov only)
| Field | Detail |
| Responsibility | Assembling festival gift hampers (papad + namkeen + dry fruits + sweets), packing into boxes, deliveries during Diwali rush. 6–8 weeks of intense work Sept–Nov. |
| Salary band (Nagpur 2026) | ₹10,000–₹15,000/mo for the season. Higher than year-round packing helper because intense + short-term. |
| Where to find | Same pools as packing helper. Also students looking for seasonal work (Hislop, DAV) — willing to take festival jobs for extra income. |
| Hiring trigger | Every Diwali season once you have Channel C/D running. Recruit August, train September, full work October–early November. |
All-roles summary — salary at a glance
सभी roles का summary — salary एक नज़र में
| Role | Min ₹/mo | Avg ₹/mo | Max ₹/mo | Performance bonus | Hiring trigger |
| Owner / Operator | Profit-share — not salaried | — | Day one |
| Packing helper | 8,000 | 11,000 | 14,000 | None | Mo 4 (launch) |
| Field salesman (no exp) | 12,000 | 15,000 | 18,000 | 1–2% on collected revenue | Mo 4–6 ramp |
| Field salesman (1–2 yr exp) | 15,000 | 20,000 | 25,000 | 1–3% commission | Year 2 |
| Delivery / Driver (own 2W) | 12,000 | 15,000 | 17,000 | ₹5–₹10/delivery optional | Mo 16+ |
| Office assistant / Books helper | 10,000 | 13,000 | 16,000 | None | Mo 18+ |
| Wedding / Premium coordinator (PT) | 6,000 | 10,000 | 15,000 | ₹500–₹3,000 per order closed | Mo 9–12 |
| Seasonal Diwali helper (Sep–Nov) | 10,000 | 12,000 | 15,000 | None | Annual Sept hire |
Compensation models — when each makes sense
Compensation models — कौन कब सही
| Model | Best for | Pros | Cons |
| Pure fixed wage | Packing, delivery, office | Predictable cost; simple for staff to understand | No incentive to grow output |
| Fixed + commission | Field sales, wedding coordinator | Baseline security + growth incentive aligned | Tricky to set commission rate fairly |
| Pure commission | Senior wedding/premium specialist (rare) | Zero fixed cost; performance-driven | Hard to attract; staff drift to competitors |
| Profit-share | Owner / operator; senior trusted family member | Aligns incentives totally; long-term partnership | Must be documented in writing; tax implications |
Compliance triggers as team grows
Team बढ़ने पर compliance triggers
| Trigger | What kicks in | Action |
| 1 employee (any) | Maharashtra Shop & Establishment register all staff; pay Professional Tax (₹2,500/year per state) | Add staff to Gumasta register; in-house CA handles |
| 10+ employees | EPF mandatory (12% employer contribution); ESI mandatory if any employee earns < ₹21,000/mo | Register on EPFO + ESIC portals; monthly returns added to CA workload |
| 20+ employees | Gratuity Act applies (15 days' salary per year of service, payable after 5 years) | Provision in books; consider gratuity fund |
| Any female employee | Maternity Benefit Act provisions; sexual harassment policy (PoSH) compliance for 10+ staff | Document policy in handbook; appoint internal complaints committee at 10 staff |
Family-member rules (don't skip this — most family businesses fail here)
- Define the role in writing even for family. "Packing helper, ₹11,000/month, reports to operator, weekly Sunday review." On a printed half-page agreement.
- Pay market rate OR document profit-share — never both unclear at the same time.
- No mid-month favours — if a family member takes time off, it's leave with notice, not a "I'll cover for them quietly". Once you cover quietly, expectations become permanent.
- Operator and family helper roles must be separated — even if both are operating side-by-side, who decides what gets escalated and who packs cartons today should be unambiguous.
- Document for the in-house CA — family salaries are tax-deductible business expenses only if there's a payslip + bank transfer record. Cash hand-outs to family don't deduct.
Family-member नियम (यह न छोड़ें — यहीं ज़्यादातर family businesses fail होते हैं)
- Family के लिए भी role लिखकर तय करें। "Packing helper, ₹11,000/महीना, operator को report करता है, weekly रविवार review।" Printed आधे-page के agreement पर।
- Market rate दें OR profit-share document करें — एक साथ दोनों unclear कभी नहीं।
- बीच-महीने के favours नहीं — Family member छुट्टी ले तो notice के साथ leave, "मैं चुपचाप cover कर दूँगा" नहीं। एक बार चुपचाप cover किया, तो उम्मीदें permanent हो जाती हैं।
- Operator और family helper के roles अलग हों — दोनों साथ-साथ काम करें तो भी, क्या escalate होगा और आज कौन cartons pack करेगा — यह साफ़ हो।
- In-house CA के लिए document करें — Family salaries tax-deductible business expense तभी हैं जब payslip + bank transfer record हो। Cash में family को देना deduct नहीं होता।
Where in this tasklist team-hiring tasks already exist
- Phase 6 (Sales launch) task t6-8 Sales helper hire timing — covers the trigger for first field salesman.
- Phase 7 (Ongoing operations) — quarterly review covers when to add the next hire.
- Channels tab — wedding coordinator hire is triggered by wedding order count.
- This Team tab — the standalone view of all roles + salaries + compliance.
इस tasklist में team-hiring tasks पहले से कहाँ हैं
- Phase 6 (Sales launch) task t6-8 Sales helper hire timing — पहले field salesman का trigger covers करता है।
- Phase 7 (Ongoing operations) — quarterly review में अगला hire कब जोड़ें यह आता है।
- Channels tab — wedding coordinator का hire wedding order count से trigger होता है।
- यह Team tab — सभी roles + salaries + compliance का standalone view।
Brand strategy — fixing the "Sindhi Papad House" question
Brand रणनीति — "Sindhi Papad House" का सवाल हल करना
The problem with "Sindhi Papad House" — both directions
- Trademark problem. Under Section 9 of the Trade Marks Act, marks that are descriptive of origin / kind / quality of goods are refused. "Sindhi" describes origin/cuisine. "Papad" is the product itself. "House" is generic. Filing as a wordmark for papad in Class 30 → very likely examiner objection. Same logic that rejects "Sweet Mango" or "Healthy Biscuits".
- Expansion problem. The name locks you to Sindhi cuisine AND to papad. When you add dry fruits or chuda mixture later — "Sindhi Papad House Dry Fruits" is awkward; "Sindhi Papad House Mixture" makes no sense.
"Sindhi Papad House" की समस्या — दोनों तरफ़
- Trademark समस्या। Trade Marks Act के Section 9 के तहत वो marks reject होते हैं जो माल की origin / kind / quality को describe करते हैं। "Sindhi" origin/cuisine बताता है। "Papad" खुद product है। "House" generic है। Class 30 में wordmark file करने पर → examiner objection बहुत संभव। यही logic "Sweet Mango" या "Healthy Biscuits" को reject करता है।
- Expansion समस्या। यह नाम आपको सिंधी cuisine AND पापड़ — दोनों में बाँध देता है। बाद में dry fruits या चूड़ा mixture जोड़ें — "Sindhi Papad House Dry Fruits" अजीब लगता है; "Sindhi Papad House Mixture" का कोई मतलब नहीं।
Four options — pick one, then test it through Phase 1
चार options — एक चुनें, फिर Phase 1 में test करें
Option 1 Keep "Sindhi Papad House" — as shop/trade name only, not product brand
- Use "Sindhi Papad House" as the proprietorship trade name + GST trade name + visiting card + signage.
- Pick a distinct product brand for the pouches — e.g., a coined Sindhi-feel name (see Option 2 examples).
- Trademark the product brand, not the shop name.
- For dry fruits / mixture later: same product brand expands. Shop name stays as the seller, not the brand.
Pro: familiar shop signage, easy to explain. Con: two-name structure may confuse early customers.
Option 2 Compose with a distinctive word + descriptor
- Coin a unique parent word + use "Sindhi Papad" as descriptor under it on the pack.
- Examples (illustrative — verify availability): "Saaj — Sindhi Papad", "Aakho Foods — Sindhi Papad", "Khaaru Sindhi Papad", "Mithro Sindhi Papad", "Ratan Sindhi Papad".
- The coined word is what you trademark and what survives expansion. When you add dry fruits: "Saaj — Premium Dry Fruits".
Pro: trademark-safe + future-proof + still positions the Sindhi angle. Con: coined word needs work to plant in customer memory.
Option 3 Family/heritage name as brand
- Use the family surname or a heritage-style name as the brand. Most common path in Indian regional FMCG.
- Precedents: Haldiram's (founder name; started as sweet shop), Bikaji (founder nickname), MTR (started as Mavalli Tiffin Room — Bangalore restaurant), Britannia (chosen heritage feel).
- Trademark protection applies to surname + visual identity together; surname alone often faces Section 9 issues without the logo context.
Pro: trademark-clean once combined with logo; expandable to any category; warm cultural feel. Con: takes longer to build category association.
Option 4 Composite-mark filing for "Sindhi Papad House"
- If emotionally attached to "Sindhi Papad House", file as a composite mark — name + distinctive logo + specific colour scheme — not a plain wordmark.
- Distinctive logo gives the Section 9 protection. You get protection for the combined mark, not the words.
- Risk: someone else can still use the words separately. Weakest protection.
Pro: keeps the preferred name. Con: weakest protection. Doesn't solve expansion problem.
Option 1 "Sindhi Papad House" रखें — सिर्फ़ shop/trade name के रूप में, product brand नहीं
- "Sindhi Papad House" को proprietorship trade name + GST trade name + visiting card + signage के रूप में इस्तेमाल करें।
- Pouches के लिए एक अलग product brand चुनें — जैसे coined Sindhi-feel नाम (Option 2 examples देखें)।
- Product brand को trademark करें, shop नाम को नहीं।
- बाद में dry fruits / mixture के लिए: वही product brand फैलेगा। Shop नाम seller बना रहेगा, brand नहीं।
Pro: familiar shop signage, समझाने में आसान। Con: दो-नाम वाला structure शुरुआती customers को confuse कर सकता है।
Option 2 Distinctive word + descriptor के साथ बनाएँ
- एक unique parent word coin करें + pack पर उसके नीचे "Sindhi Papad" descriptor इस्तेमाल करें।
- उदाहरण (illustrative — availability verify करें): "Saaj — Sindhi Papad", "Aakho Foods — Sindhi Papad", "Khaaru Sindhi Papad", "Mithro Sindhi Papad", "Ratan Sindhi Papad"।
- Coined word को trademark करते हैं — वही expansion में टिकता है। Dry fruits जोड़ें: "Saaj — Premium Dry Fruits"।
Pro: trademark-safe + future-proof + सिंधी angle भी रखता है। Con: coined word को customer memory में बैठाने में मेहनत लगती है।
Option 3 Family/heritage नाम brand के रूप में
- Family surname या heritage-style नाम को brand बनाएँ। Indian regional FMCG में सबसे आम रास्ता।
- उदाहरण: Haldiram's (founder का नाम; sweet shop से शुरू), Bikaji (founder का nickname), MTR (Mavalli Tiffin Room से शुरू — Bangalore restaurant), Britannia (heritage feel)।
- Trademark protection surname + visual identity एक साथ पर लागू होता है; अकेले surname को logo context के बिना Section 9 issues मिलते हैं।
Pro: logo के साथ trademark-clean; किसी भी category में फैल सकता है; warm cultural feel। Con: category association बनने में समय लगता है।
Option 4 "Sindhi Papad House" के लिए Composite-mark filing
- अगर "Sindhi Papad House" से भावनात्मक लगाव है, तो composite mark के रूप में file करें — नाम + distinctive logo + specific colour scheme — plain wordmark नहीं।
- Distinctive logo Section 9 protection देता है। Protection combined mark को मिलती है, words को नहीं।
- Risk: कोई और अब भी words अलग-अलग इस्तेमाल कर सकता है। सबसे कमज़ोर protection।
Pro: पसंदीदा नाम बच जाता है। Con: सबसे कमज़ोर protection। Expansion समस्या नहीं सुलझती।
Recommendation
Go with Option 2 — coin a distinctive Sindhi-feel word as the parent brand, use "Sindhi Papad" as descriptor on packs. Solves trademark and expansion in one move. Keep "Sindhi Papad House" if you want as the trading entity name (Option 1 layered on top), but make the product brand the coined word.
Whatever you pick — run the 10-point name screen in Phase 1: trademark word + phonetic, MCA, GST, Udyam, domain, social, Google, JustDial/IndiaMART, Shop Act. A name failing any one = friction forever.
सिफ़ारिश
Option 2 चुनें — एक distinctive Sindhi-feel coined word को parent brand बनाएँ, packs पर "Sindhi Papad" descriptor रखें। Trademark + expansion — दोनों एक साथ हल। "Sindhi Papad House" को trading entity के नाम के रूप में रख सकते हैं (Option 1 ऊपर से), लेकिन product brand coined word ही रखें।
जो भी चुनें — Phase 1 में 10-point name screen चलाएँ: trademark word + phonetic, MCA, GST, Udyam, domain, social, Google, JustDial/IndiaMART, Shop Act। किसी एक में भी fail = हमेशा के लिए friction।
Future expansion — how the brand carries to dry fruits + chuda mixture
भविष्य में expansion — brand कैसे dry fruits + चूड़ा mixture में जाएगा
| Brand strategy | Year 1: Papad | Year 2+: Dry fruits | Year 2+: Chuda mixture |
| Option 1 (shop + product brand) | "Saaj Sindhi Papad" from Sindhi Papad House | "Saaj Premium Dry Fruits" | "Saaj Chuda Mixture" |
| Option 2 (coined parent) | "Saaj — Sindhi Papad" | "Saaj — Dry Fruits" | "Saaj — Namkeen Mixture" |
| Option 3 (family name) | "[Family] Sindhi Papad" | "[Family] Dry Fruits" | "[Family] Namkeen" |
| Option 4 (composite "SPH") | "Sindhi Papad House" — works | "SPH Dry Fruits" — awkward; new brand likely needed | "SPH Mixture" — awkward; new brand likely needed |
| Brand रणनीति | साल 1: पापड़ | साल 2+: Dry fruits | साल 2+: चूड़ा mixture |
| Option 1 (shop + product brand) | "Saaj Sindhi Papad" — Sindhi Papad House से | "Saaj Premium Dry Fruits" | "Saaj Chuda Mixture" |
| Option 2 (coined parent) | "Saaj — Sindhi Papad" | "Saaj — Dry Fruits" | "Saaj — Namkeen Mixture" |
| Option 3 (family नाम) | "[Family] Sindhi Papad" | "[Family] Dry Fruits" | "[Family] Namkeen" |
| Option 4 (composite "SPH") | "Sindhi Papad House" — चलता है | "SPH Dry Fruits" — अजीब; शायद नया brand चाहिए | "SPH Mixture" — अजीब; शायद नया brand चाहिए |
PHASE 1
Identity & branding
पहचान और branding
Week 1–3 · ~₹15–40k
All cheap, all do-it-now. Lock the brand digitally before anyone else does. Print nothing big yet.
सब सस्ता, सब अभी करना है। Brand को digitally लॉक करें — कोई और लेने से पहले। अभी कोई बड़ी print नहीं।
Gate before Phase 2
Name locked, all 10 availability checks clean, domain + handles + business SIM + business email + visiting cards in hand, packaging design done on paper. Total spent: ~₹15–40k. If any are not done, do not move to sampling.
Phase 2 से पहले Gate
नाम तय, 10 availability checks साफ़, domain + handles + business SIM + business email + visiting cards हाथ में, packaging design कागज़ पर तैयार। कुल खर्च: ~₹15–40k। कोई भी अधूरा हो तो sampling शुरू न करें।
PHASE 2
Sampling & demand validation
Sampling और demand की पुष्टि
Week 3–7 · ~₹10–25k
Branded sampling at scale. Goal: convert "yes if" prospects into "yes, COD this" commitments. Weak signal = stop and save lakhs.
Branded sampling बड़े पैमाने पर। लक्ष्य: "हाँ अगर" prospects को "हाँ, COD पर भेजो" commitments में बदलना। कमज़ोर signal = रुकें और लाखों बचाएँ।
Gate before Phase 3 — be brutally honest
Phase 3 onwards burns ₹25–60k+. Move to Phase 3 only if the Phase 2 scorecard hits 5–6 of 6 GO. Otherwise do NOT file GST / FSSAI / print pouches / buy machines. Loop back.
Phase 3 से पहले Gate — पूरी ईमानदारी से
Phase 3 से ₹25–60k+ खर्च शुरू होता है। Phase 2 scorecard 5–6 / 6 GO हिट करे, तभी Phase 3 में जाएँ। नहीं तो GST / FSSAI file न करें, pouches print न कराएँ, machines न ख़रीदें। Loop back।
PHASE 3
Legal stack & supplier lock-in
Legal stack और supplier lock-in
Week 7–12 · ~₹25–60k incl. CA fees
Self-filing is fine; engaging a Nagpur CA for the bundle saves time and avoids rejection re-filing.
Self-filing ठीक है; नागपुर CA को bundle देना समय बचाता है और rejection re-filing से बचाता है।
PHASE 4
Packaging, repacking machines & storage
Packaging, repacking machines और storage
Week 10–14 · ~₹1.5–2.5 L
Real capex begins. Specific equipment list for the repack-at-Nagpur path.
असली capex यहाँ शुरू होता है। नागपुर में repack वाले रास्ते की specific equipment list।
Your chosen model: Repack at Nagpur (Option B)
Bulk Sindhi papad arrives from Katni → weighed at Nagpur → sealed in your printed pouches → labeled → dispatch. Higher margin per kg than letting Katni pack, but requires equipment + clean repacking area + FSSAI Relabeller-with-Repacking license scope.
आपका चुना model: नागपुर में Repack (Option B)
Bulk सिंधी पापड़ Katni से आता है → नागपुर में तौलें → अपने printed pouches में seal करें → label → dispatch। Katni से pack कराने से ज़्यादा margin per kg, पर equipment + clean repacking area + FSSAI Relabeller-with-Repacking license scope चाहिए।
Equipment to buy
| Item | Type / Spec | Indicative cost | Notes |
| Continuous band sealer | Horizontal/vertical, 8–12mm seal, 0–300°C | ₹15,000–₹30,000 | Brands: Sevana, Sealer King, generic. Buy from Nagpur dealer with on-site service. |
| Weighing scale (table-top) | 5 kg capacity, 0.1g precision, with tare | ₹3,000–₹6,000 | Essae/Equator type. Calibration certificate useful for legal metrology. |
| Labeler — manual | Pre-printed labels OR hand-held thermal label printer | ₹2,000–₹15,000 | Cheapest path year 1. Pre-print brand info; thermal printer for batch/date. |
| Labeler — semi-auto | Tabletop label applicator + thermal printer | ₹40,000–₹80,000 | Worth it only at 200+ packs/day. Don't buy year 1. |
| Date/batch coder | Hand-held hot stamp or inkjet | ₹2,500–₹8,000 | Hot stamp is cheap + reliable for small volumes. Inkjet only at scale. |
| Work tables, storage racks | Stainless steel preferred | ₹5,000–₹15,000 | Two tables: weighing + sealing station. |
| Hygiene consumables | Nitrile gloves, hair caps, aprons, hand sanitiser | ₹2,000 startup + ₹500/mo | FSSAI inspector will check. Compliance, not optional. |
| Dehumidifier / silica gel | Storage humidity control | ₹8,000–₹15,000 or ₹500–₹2,000 | Vidarbha monsoon humidity ruins papad. Silica in cartons is the cheap option. |
| Minimum year-1 capex (manual labeler path) | ~₹35–80k | Excluding pouches + first inventory |
Tasks
PHASE 5
Logistics — Katni MP to Nagpur MH
Logistics — Katni MP से नागपुर MH
Set up before first inbound shipment
पहले inbound shipment से पहले set up करें
| Mode | Indicative cost | Transit | When to use |
| Hired tempo (full load) | ₹10,000–₹18,000 per trip | 1 day | ≥1 ton orders. Door-to-door. |
| Part-load transporter (VRL, TCI, Gati) | ₹6–₹12/kg | 2–4 days | 200 kg–1 ton orders. Best default first 6 months. |
| Indian Railways parcel (Katni Jn → Nagpur Jn) | ~₹3–₹6/kg | 1–3 days | Cheapest. Extra handling = more breakage. Pickup at Nagpur station. |
Tasks
PHASE 6
Sales launch — Nagpur ground game
Sales launch — नागपुर का ground game
Month 4 onwards · the real business
महीना 4 से आगे · असली business
All prior phases are setup. This is where the business is built or killed. Expect 60–90 days of relentless feet-on-street before a stable order pattern forms.
पिछले सारे phases setup थे। यहीं business बनेगा या टूटेगा। Stable order pattern बनने से पहले 60–90 दिन लगातार feet-on-street की उम्मीद रखें।
PHASE 7
Ongoing operations
Ongoing operations
Month 6+
महीना 6+
Things deliberately NOT in this tasklist (yet)
- Amazon / Flipkart / online D2C — not now, per scope.
- Modern trade (D-Mart, Reliance Smart) — needs barcodes, 30–60 day credit, deep margins. Year 2+ decision.
- Own manufacturing unit — only after 12+ months of consistent demand AND clear margin gain justifies ₹10–25 lakh capex.
- Hiring multiple salespeople / van distribution — only after Phase 6 proven with one operator + one helper.
जानबूझकर अभी इस tasklist में NOT शामिल
- Amazon / Flipkart / online D2C — अभी नहीं, scope के अनुसार।
- Modern trade (D-Mart, Reliance Smart) — barcodes, 30–60 day credit, deep margins चाहिए। साल 2+ का निर्णय।
- अपना manufacturing unit — 12+ महीने consistent demand AND clear margin gain के बाद, ₹10–25 लाख capex justify होने पर।
- एक से ज़्यादा salespeople / van distribution — एक operator + एक helper के साथ Phase 6 साबित होने के बाद।
Open decisions — answer these next
खुले निर्णय — इनके जवाब अगले हैं
- Who is the day-to-day operator (name/relationship/current occupation/hours per week available)?
- Working capital available for first 6 months without it hurting (rough range, ₹X – ₹Y lakh)?
- Katni supplier — already identified? Name, varieties, indicative ex-factory price/kg?
- Brand strategy choice — Option 1, 2, 3, or 4 from the Brand Strategy tab?
- Brand-name shortlist — any candidates already in mind?
- Initial SKU mix — recommended: Sindhi Urad plain, Sindhi Urad masala, Moong, one specialty (lasoda/methi/sabudana). Confirm or modify.
- Repacking premises — own godown or rented? Have a Nagpur location in mind?
- First inventory commit — 200–400 kg trial order acceptable, or start smaller/larger?
- Day-to-day operator कौन है (नाम / रिश्ता / current occupation / हफ़्ते में कितने घंटे available)?
- पहले 6 महीने के लिए working capital — कितना बिना नुकसान के लगा सकते हैं (rough range, ₹X – ₹Y लाख)?
- Katni supplier — पहले से identified है? नाम, varieties, indicative ex-factory price/kg?
- Brand strategy का चुनाव — Brand Strategy tab से Option 1, 2, 3, या 4?
- Brand-नाम shortlist — पहले से कोई candidates मन में हैं?
- Initial SKU mix — recommended: सिंधी उड़द plain, सिंधी उड़द मसाला, मूँग, एक specialty (लसोड़ा/मेथी/साबूदाना)। Confirm या modify।
- Repacking premises — अपना godown या rented? नागपुर में location मन में है?
- पहला inventory commit — 200–400 kg trial order ठीक है, या छोटा/बड़ा शुरू करें?
Quick links — official portals
Quick links — सरकारी portals
Sources (verified May 2026):
📄 Print Pack — A4-ready field forms
📄 Print Pack — A4-ready field forms
Carry these to meetings and shop visits. Each form prints in isolation — only that form lands on paper, not the whole document. Use the browser's print dialog; if it asks for orientation, match what the button says. Save to PDF for digital archive, or print on paper to write on. Every form has a Remarks column so feedback is captured beside the data.
इन्हें meetings और shop visits में साथ ले जाएँ। हर form अलग print होता है — सिर्फ़ वही paper पर आता है, पूरा document नहीं। Browser का print dialog इस्तेमाल करें; orientation पूछे तो button जो कहे वही चुनें। Digital archive के लिए PDF save करें, या लिखने के लिए कागज़ पर print करें। हर form में Remarks column है ताकि data के साथ feedback भी capture हो।
How this tab is organised
Section A · Team Script Handouts (7) — clean dialogue printouts for the team to practice with and carry to the field. No fillable cells. Just the conversation in Hindi/Hinglish with a "what to listen for" column. Use these for role-play before a field day.
Section B · Field Data Capture Forms (8) — fillable A4 forms with Remarks columns to collect data during meetings, visits, and decisions. Fill on paper, then scan/photograph for digital record.
Click any "📄 Print A4 …" button to print that single form in isolation. Save as PDF for archive, or print on paper for the field. Once the SQLite/PHP backend is set up on the subdomain, the fillable forms will become online forms with remarks rows landing in the DB.
यह tab कैसे organize है
Section A · Team Script Handouts (7) — Team के practice + field में साथ ले जाने के लिए साफ़ dialogue printouts। कोई fillable cells नहीं। सिर्फ़ हिंदी/Hinglish में बातचीत + "क्या सुनना है" column। Field day से पहले role-play के लिए इस्तेमाल करें।
Section B · Field Data Capture Forms (8) — Remarks columns वाले fillable A4 forms — meetings, visits, और decisions के दौरान data capture के लिए। Paper पर भरें, फिर scan/photograph करके digital record बनाएँ।
किसी भी "📄 Print A4 …" button पर click करें — सिर्फ़ वही एक form अलग print होगा। PDF archive करें या field के लिए कागज़ पर print। Subdomain पर SQLite/PHP backend set up होने पर ये fillable forms online forms बन जाएँगे, remarks rows directly DB में।
Section A · Team Script Handouts
Practice these before going to the field. Carry the printed sheet in pocket. Each script is calibrated for the specific counterparty — household, shopkeeper, supplier, restaurant.
Section B · Field Data Capture Forms
Fillable A4 forms with Remarks columns. Print one fresh copy per meeting / day / week. Scan or photograph the filled sheet for digital record.